Privacy Policy

GKinetic Energy Privacy Policy

Updated 08.06.18

Company Information
Throughout this Policy ‘’GKinetic’’, ‘’us’’, ‘’our’’ and ‘’we’’ refers to GKinetic Energy.

Our Products and Services
GKinetic Energy develops a range of hydrokinetic turbines for river and tidal flows. This is referred to throughout this notice as ‘’product’’ or collectively as ‘’products’’.

Data Controller
For the purpose of Data Protection laws, GKinetic Energy is the Data Controller of Personal Data covered by this notice.

Why should you read this policy?
GKinetic Energy takes the privacy of its customers and supporters (referenced throughout the document as ‘’you’’ or ‘’your’’) very seriously. We ask that you read this document carefully because it contains important information about how we collect and use your personal data, in terms of both transparency and security.

Personal data can we collect
GKinetic Energy collects and processes different types of personal data. Depending on your product choice, the type of personal data and method of collection will vary, including data pursuant to your contract, or other personal data we capture for business purposes such as marketing requirements.

Sharing your personal data
In support of our business operations we shall only share your personal data with our suppliers and business partners and only in circumstances where those third parties have entered into a Data Processing Agreement and in line with their confidentially obligations. Any marketing to you shall be based strictly on consent to do so, obtained directly from you.

Using your personal data
From the 25th May 2018, we will comply with both the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Irish Data Protection Legislation and only collect, utilise and share personal data in strict adherence with those Data Protection laws and principals. Categories of processing could include your consent to do so; processing on the basis of a legal obligation and in order to complete the performance of your contract with us. If, at any time, we need to use your personal data, we will contact you regarding this change.

Your data protection rights
You have rights which allow you to address any concerns or queries regarding the processing of your personal data, including the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of your personal data, as well as the right to transfer your data, the right to object to some processing and automated decision making, including profiling. Your rights may be exercised freely and at no cost.

Questions or Complaints
If you have any queries in relation to GKinetic Energy’s data privacy and protection policy please contact info@gkinetic.com

If you feel that the processing of your personal data is not in line with our data protection obligations, you can complain to a data protection supervisory authority. Our Data Protection Supervisory Authority is the Irish Data Protection Commissioner you can contact them through the following:

Irish Data Protection Commissioner,
Canal house, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP 23, Co. Laois, Ireland.
Telephone: +353 (0) 761 104 800 Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231 Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

How long we will keep your data
We will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by applicable laws/or/regulations to hold your personal data longer than this period.

Communicating with you
It is envisaged that we may contact you from time to time in relation to various aspects of your dealings with GKinetic Energy. This contact will relate to the purposes set out in or referred to in this notice and may include the general administration of your contract with us or in the unlikely event of a breach of your data or a complaint.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Once our new privacy policy takes effect, we may change the policy from time to time, in whole or part, at our sole discretion to fulfil a legal obligation. We encourage you to check our website to view the most recent version of this policy (www.gkinetic.com). You may also request a copy of the most recent version of this policy by contacting us.